PDA

View Full Version : Went and did it.


SAK
09-21-2007, 10:23 PM
Well I ordered my SCT from Vivian today. Called her and she said she was on the phone helping a customer out and she would call me right back. not even 10 minutes later I get a phone call back and had everything ordered in less than 10 minutes. Got my shipping info before I could even get to a computer. Kepping the Edge for guages, doubt I could sell it to anyone

nummit
09-22-2007, 06:57 AM
Great choice, you wont be disappointed

smoken250
09-22-2007, 09:30 AM
You will be very happy with your choice

MOMBENZ
09-22-2007, 02:41 PM
Thank you David. It was very nice talking to you. I checked your tracking number and it's scheduled for delivery on Wednesday. :ft:

Thanks,
Vivian

nummit
09-22-2007, 03:01 PM
Plan on new tires for Thursday LOL

SAK
09-23-2007, 03:12 AM
Plan on new tires for Thursday LOL

At 1200 a set this is going to get expensive real quick :bang

SAK
09-23-2007, 03:16 AM
Thank you David. It was very nice talking to you. I checked your tracking number and it's scheduled for delivery on Wednesday. :ft:

Thanks,
Vivian


It was nice talking to you too. I only received one email and that was the tracking number, was i suppose to get one from u too with how to pull the strategy and the types of programs???

MOMBENZ
09-23-2007, 11:25 AM
Yes, you should have. I will check and send or resend.

Thanks,
Vivian

SAK
09-23-2007, 07:33 PM
Thanks Viv i got the email.

Abrannan19
09-23-2007, 08:04 PM
the edge platinum will interfere with loading and unloading tunes..only the platinum though..been there and tried that.

SAK
09-23-2007, 08:07 PM
What do u mean? Wil I have to unplug the edge every time I change the tune???

Abrannan19
09-23-2007, 08:11 PM
YEP..because the platinum plugs into the middle plug under the hood..it interferes with loading and unloading..has to be taken on and off to load tunes..its a huge pain..thats why I have pillar gauges.

SAK
09-23-2007, 10:33 PM
Can I just leave the middle plug unplugged???

Abrannan19
09-23-2007, 10:46 PM
that I am not sure about..but doing so may cause the edge display to not work properly. the plug is there for a reason..what reason I have no clue. I am doubtful that it will work like that. I would just plan on getting gauges.

SAK
09-23-2007, 11:56 PM
I would just plan on getting gauges.

Or run it on looney all the time :snoop:

SAK
09-25-2007, 02:36 PM
Ordered a Accufab Intake Elbow also today

SAK
09-26-2007, 05:52 PM
Got my SCT today. Loaded the LOONEY naturally, but I only make 21 psi of boost????

6.0kingranch
09-26-2007, 06:36 PM
Boost numbers differ from truck to truck. My moms truck also boost only 21lbs while mine and my brother's truck are higher.

SAK
09-26-2007, 06:46 PM
Well went out for another test drive. it will get to 30 as long as the torque converter is locked, but will only get 21 if its not. Crusing 70 egt's were 775 compared to 950 on level 6. fuel mileage went down according to the computer, but thats y i have an economy tune right???

nummit
09-26-2007, 07:46 PM
MPG will come back up. I pull consistant low 16's with 35"tires and low to mid 17's with the stock tires

Abrannan19
09-26-2007, 09:31 PM
how did it work with the SCT and your platinum?

SAK
09-26-2007, 10:51 PM
how did it work with the SCT and your platinum?


I just unplugged both harnesses from the edge at first. Programed it with the looney and plugged them back in. I unplugged the middle one after I went on my first test drive and the guages all work still. Haven't changed a tune yet, what will it do if it still "interfere's"???

Santa Gertrudis
09-26-2007, 11:24 PM
If I lug it just right on the interstate, I can make 32 psi. If I floor it though, I get maybe 26.

SAK
09-28-2007, 01:20 PM
MY check engine light keeps coming on after about 2 or 3 start cycles. Pulled the DTC's and nothing comes up?????