PDA

View Full Version : SD turbo on a OBS???


Strokin96
12-03-2006, 11:07 PM
So I have figured out that i need a turbo if I want to use the other 3 positions on my chip...:doh:
Will an SD turbo bolt up or should I just look for an H2E??

Thanks,
Carl

mattymx
12-04-2006, 08:47 PM
You might want to look at Beans new modifoed turbo... Here is what his site states. LINK HERE (http://www.beansdieselperformance.com/94-97turbo.htm)

BDP Dominator 66

This high performance stock replacement turbo is the first true direct bolt on high performance turbo. Stock turbo flow is around 750 CFM. The high performance turbo upgrade will flow 1050 CFM. That is a 30% air flow increase of stock. This turbo has a 1 Year replacement warranty. That is almost 100CFM more than the Hypermax H2E turbo at less than half the price and installation time. Maximum recommended pressure is 40PSI.

Strokin96
12-05-2006, 07:56 PM
MATTY

Thanks buddy....I was looking for something that wasnt super $$$$$.....