Advertisement
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Home Who's Online Today's Posts HP Calculator CompD Gift Shop Mark Forums Read
Go Back   Competition Diesel.Com - Bringing The BEST Together > Tech Area- Dodge > Dodge Competition and Performance
Register Members List Timeslips EFI Live Library Invite Your Friends FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Dodge Competition and Performance General Dodge Competition and Performance Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-21-2017, 07:18 PM   #1
chris lang
 
chris lang's Avatar

Name: chris lang
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2010
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 813
Truck won't run without rail pressure gauge

So, on top of my problem with hp tuners, my truck won't run withou the rail pressure gauge plugged in. I tried unplugging it and plugging to plug the cummins harness straight to the sensor, when I turn the key on it cycles all the relays and fca. Plug just just the harness into the rp sensor harness and it goes back to normal, will even start but idles rough.

I just had dodge reflash the ecm's to try to fix the problem with hp tuners, and the rp gauge was hooked up when they flashed it.

Does anyone have an idea on this? I want to get rid of my gauges and just use and edge insight...plus I don't want my truck to shut down if the rp gauge ****s the bed.

Thanks,
Chris
__________________
Don't take what I post seriously; 60% of the time I'm drunk all the time
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 11:53 PM   #2
chevota84
 
chevota84's Avatar

Name: chevota84
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Prineville, OR
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 4,101
The only that 0ops in my head is a ground issue, it's using the gauge as a ground for the ecm.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
__________________
99 Dodge 2500 with stuff
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2017, 05:28 AM   #3
chris lang
 
chris lang's Avatar

Name: chris lang
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2010
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 813
Unfortunately, that would make sense.
I don't have another truck to try it on, but if you disconnect the rp sensor it shouldn't cause all of the relays and fca to start cycling should it?
I tried uploading a video of it on here but it wouldn't work.
__________________
Don't take what I post seriously; 60% of the time I'm drunk all the time
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2017, 07:17 AM   #4
Red Sleeper
 
Red Sleeper's Avatar

Name: Red Sleeper
Title: So God Made a Farmer
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TEXAS
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,572
Would this mean your FICM is not making good ground?
__________________
Nick J
14' Silverado 1/2 Ton LTZ 4x4 5.3
05' Cummins. QCSB. Built 48RE, Smarty, H2O/CH4O, ARP 425. Currently Under Construction
91' Cummins w350 5spd Flat Bed Option
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2017, 04:35 PM   #5
chris lang
 
chris lang's Avatar

Name: chris lang
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2010
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by chevota84 View Post
The only that 0ops in my head is a ground issue, it's using the gauge as a ground for the ecm.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

Yep, you were right. I disconnected the wires from the gauge one at a time and sure as chit it's the ground from the sensor and ground for the gauge that is making it work. So, my engine has been grounding through my rp gauge all this time. Does anyone know what pin on the ecm is the sensor ground by chance?
__________________
Don't take what I post seriously; 60% of the time I'm drunk all the time
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2017, 04:36 PM   #6
chris lang
 
chris lang's Avatar

Name: chris lang
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2010
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 813
I have good continuity between my rp, fca, and coolant temp grounds
__________________
Don't take what I post seriously; 60% of the time I'm drunk all the time
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2017, 06:14 PM   #7
chris lang
 
chris lang's Avatar

Name: chris lang
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2010
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 813
Well, just took the ecm and backing plate off. Cleaned everything. Put it back together. I had between 500 and 1k ohms from the ground on the rp connector to the bolt on the backing plate that grounds from the backing plate to the engine block.
I had good continuity from rp connector ground to pin a53

Still does the same thing
__________________
Don't take what I post seriously; 60% of the time I'm drunk all the time
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2017, 08:56 PM   #8
chris lang
 
chris lang's Avatar

Name: chris lang
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2010
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 813
Ok, what I called grounds earlier I think are 5v supply.
On the c2 connector I have continuity to ground at 12, 46 and 47.
Powers on 20, 30, and 40.
__________________
Don't take what I post seriously; 60% of the time I'm drunk all the time
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 05:31 PM   #9
chris lang
 
chris lang's Avatar

Name: chris lang
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2010
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 813
Ok well, this is embarrassing. I mistook the ground for the grid heater as the power.

Anyhow...you should have ground at pins 21, 49, and 50 on the c2 connector. Once I I got a wiring diagram I realized what I did as soon as I looked at it.
__________________
Don't take what I post seriously; 60% of the time I'm drunk all the time
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 07:17 PM   #10
chevota84
 
chevota84's Avatar

Name: chevota84
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Prineville, OR
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 4,101
At least you got it straightened out, that kind of stuff will give you gray hair.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
__________________
99 Dodge 2500 with stuff
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 08:26 PM   #11
chris lang
 
chris lang's Avatar

Name: chris lang
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2010
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 813
Yea, I went through my weekly beer allowance in 2 days.
Still have the hp tuners problem but at least Daisy is ok
__________________
Don't take what I post seriously; 60% of the time I'm drunk all the time
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 09:55 PM   #12
chevota84
 
chevota84's Avatar

Name: chevota84
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Prineville, OR
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 4,101
What's the hp tuners problem?

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
__________________
99 Dodge 2500 with stuff
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 09:16 AM   #13
chris lang
 
chris lang's Avatar

Name: chris lang
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2010
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 813
I keep getting a checksums validation failed message. It won't read the ecm, I've taken it to dodge and had the reflash all the ecms.
I've emailed hp tuners and all they said is the know about it and are working on it...so I'm sitting on $800 worth of nothing I can use or return.
__________________
Don't take what I post seriously; 60% of the time I'm drunk all the time
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.

 


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2006 - 2017, CompetitionDiesel.com
all information found on this site is property of www.competitiondiesel.com