Advertisement
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Home Who's Online Today's Posts HP Calculator CompD Gift Shop Mark Forums Read
Go Back   Competition Diesel.Com - Bringing The BEST Together > Tech- General Diesel > Diesel Conversions
Register Members List Timeslips EFI Live Library Invite Your Friends FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Diesel Conversions Powerplant swaps, Repowers, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-25-2015, 05:01 PM   #1
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
6.7 cummins in a 2nd gen

I've got a complete 2012 engine, harness, and tipm.

I pulled it after it was started and ran fine, guy I got it from had been talking to beans diesel about it as a donor for a swap, afaik all it needed was power to the air bag sensor wires and it would run, right now it just cranks.

For now I'd like to make it work with the 2012 ECM/harness/injectors until I can afford the 5.9 injectors I want, and the CM849 ECM/harness swap.


I want to completely strip the harness of what I don't need, I want the bare minimum. Any help is appreciated.





Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 03:38 PM   #2
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
Click the image to open in full size.

I'm giving this fuse straight 12v power which fires the ECM up, I still can't get my obdII scanner to read, it keeps saying error.


Will the computer shut down and not let the engine run after a few starts with no egr and other missing items? When it started it would run for 3-5 seconds and shut off, not sure why. It only cranks now.
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 05:00 PM   #3
jlibert
 
jlibert's Avatar

Name: jlibert
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 3,445
Probably the skim function blocking you. Need a tune disabling skim
__________________
J.P. Libert
https://instagram.com/jplibert/
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 05:05 PM   #4
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlibert View Post
Probably the skim function blocking you. Need a tune disabling skim
Hmm idk what that is haha, I'm sure it's pissed off there's no dpf or a transmission connected. I can't get it to fire now
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 05:42 PM   #5
zfaylor
 
zfaylor's Avatar

Name: zfaylor
Title: Comp Diesel Sponsor
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: P-TOWN!, Indiana
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 4,658
Basically the reason you need a computer chip in keys on newer vehicles. It is an anti theft function to make it so the key has to not only be cut right but programmed for the vehicle. Although many vehicles I have owned through the years allowed them to run off of the non skim key just not drive. Nothing this new though in my experience.
__________________
2001 half ton heavy chevy
Wire truck 2nd gen
2003 dodge cummings

North American Turbo
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 05:47 PM   #6
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by zfaylor View Post
Basically the reason you need a computer chip in keys on newer vehicles. It is an anti theft function to make it so the key has to not only be cut right but programmed for the vehicle. Although many vehicles I have owned through the years allowed them to run off of the non skim key just not drive. Nothing this new though in my experience.

With advice from JP Libert I understand why it won't run, the SKIM function. Thanks for more advice.
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 01:27 AM   #7
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
Click the image to open in full size.


I had 25 dtc, my scanner read only 13. I'd really like to get it going after converting the harness to standalone, then later on swap to the 5.9 harness/controller once I can buy the hard parts to keep it alive above 4 digit power.
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 11:55 AM   #8
Pvmt-Pndr
 
Pvmt-Pndr's Avatar

Name: Pvmt-Pndr
Title: Diesel Enthusiast
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: MI
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 177
Subscribed
__________________
2007.5 Cummins, 4x4, RevMax 850, Locked 4:10s, ATP Tuned, Tater 67/67, AirDog 165, stockish fuel
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 01:01 PM   #9
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
Got the harness all trimmed up, need to wire the throttle pedal and run some 12v here and there and it should be ready to run.

Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 04:56 PM   #10
jlibert
 
jlibert's Avatar

Name: jlibert
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 3,445
That's looking much better!
__________________
J.P. Libert
https://instagram.com/jplibert/
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 07:04 PM   #11
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
I'll make it look factory with tape and loom but I'm not even sure if it's going to run now haha. Well see...
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 07:06 PM   #12
Scooter's Roofing

Name: Scooter's Roofing
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Oct 2006
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 17,007
when you hook straight to a computer like that, you get damn near every DTC!
__________________
that's pretty much all of it
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 09:27 PM   #13
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooter's Roofing View Post
when you hook straight to a computer like that, you get damn near every DTC!
I was just happy I could read it and that it still worked, I'll be happy as could be if it fires after hacking up the harness like I did.
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2015, 08:49 PM   #14
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
Well in short fail. I accidentally clipped a fused run/start relay wire that went to the c2 connector.

I had everything I needed (or thought) going the the 76pin c2 connector, then I went down my pin out list and clipped everything labeled as "no connection" well for whatever reason the PK/LG wire was on the list as no connection, and now I have no idea what pin it was on the c2 connector, however it's number 25 on the 34pin connector that goes to the transmission.

I'll try giving the 20 or so no-connections 12v to see if it fires.
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2015, 08:51 PM   #15
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 05:22 PM   #16
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
Took some rough measurements on the deck. I'm planning on going with a thick of sleeve that I can with 4.060-4.125 piston.

Looks like the cylinder wall is between .250-.400 thick


Click the image to open in full size.

Click the image to open in full size.

Click the image to open in full size.

Click the image to open in full size.

Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 11:45 AM   #17
Hdhorton
 
Hdhorton's Avatar

Name: Hdhorton
Title: Too broke to go fast
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Pageland sc
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 317
In on this one. I've got big dreams of a 6.7 in my '01 sometime in the future. So trying to learn all I can for now
__________________
01 dodge 2500 qcsb, garmon stage 3 trans, infinite performance 6x.013's, sxe364.5/68/.83, fass titanium, edge drag comp, rad box, arp studs.... 11.9ís fuel only
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 03:19 PM   #18
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.


so ive picked up a set of billet rods from jmiltier, and a comp 6.7 head from takendown95.

im in between waiting to save money for block work/sleeves/rebuild, some valvetrain/cam parts, injectors,tuning.

thinking of running the stock shortblock for a season, going to puch my luck becasuse im tired of sitting on the side of the track.

trying to figure out how to go about routing the belt without the idlers and ac. anyone have pics of their cr setup or idler part# or different tensioners?
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 03:49 PM   #19
Mark Nixon
 
Mark Nixon's Avatar

Name: Mark Nixon
Title: Make America Gape Again!
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brownville, Nebraska
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 7,470
Quit chasing your tail on the '10-up ECM and grab an ECM and harness from a CM2100 ('07-'09) 6.7 manual trans set-up.
Or, better yet, go with 2003 5.9 injectors and a CM849 ECM and harness.

That you haven't burnt up that ECM is nothing short of miraculous, they don't like no grounds in the key places.

Mark.
__________________
If you or I did business like the government does business, we'd be put in jail. In short, government is coercive.
Anarchy: The state of existence where there are no masters & no slaves. Therefore, Anarchy means the ABSENCE OF SLAVERY, or, in other words, FREEDOM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 04:11 PM   #20
DieselheaD
 
DieselheaD's Avatar

Name: DieselheaD
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Nixon View Post
Quit chasing your tail on the '10-up ECM and grab an ECM and harness from a CM2100 ('07-'09) 6.7 manual trans set-up.
Or, better yet, go with 2003 5.9 injectors and a CM849 ECM and harness.

That you haven't burnt up that ECM is nothing short of miraculous, they don't like no grounds in the key places.

Mark.


i gave up on that ecm long ago, i sourced a CM849B ecm/harness/pedal off a member here as well.

im sticking with the 03-04 pattern as well
__________________
https://instagram.com/cbmn91/
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 PM.

 


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2006 - 2018, CompetitionDiesel.com
all information found on this site is property of www.competitiondiesel.com