Advertisement
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Home Who's Online Today's Posts HP Calculator CompD Gift Shop Mark Forums Read
Go Back   Competition Diesel.Com - Bringing The BEST Together > Tech- General Diesel > Diesel Conversions
Register Members List Timeslips EFI Live Library Invite Your Friends FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Diesel Conversions Powerplant swaps, Repowers, etc.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2012, 05:38 PM   #1
silvercummins14
 
silvercummins14's Avatar

Name: silvercummins14
Title: Georgia Diesel Mafia
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cairo, Ga
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 1,217
A/C help on my 12v conversion

I put a 12v in my 03 Dodge 3500, ive got everything working but the a/c. Im using the 12v A/C compressor and My 03 wiring harness. I cut the plug of my 12v wiring harness and put it on my 03 wiring harness where it would plug into my 12v a/c compressor. The a/c compressor will not come on unless you jump the relay which it will then come on but not cycle. I know there are some people who have done these conversions and got the a/c working. Open to any suggestions. Thanks
 
Old 05-21-2012, 10:20 AM   #2
04fummins
 
04fummins's Avatar

Name: 04fummins
Title: Too Much Time
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Guadalupe River State Park Texas
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 251
I don't know about the Dodge but the Ford's computer will not let the ac kick on unless there is a tach signal could that be the problem? I've seen guys jump it and just put a switch on the dash.
__________________
Jakob

2004 F250 Lariat FX4 crew cab. with a 1997 12v and a 47rh built by Garmons
 
Old 05-21-2012, 11:10 AM   #3
silvercummins14
 
silvercummins14's Avatar

Name: silvercummins14
Title: Georgia Diesel Mafia
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cairo, Ga
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 1,217
I've got rpms. I don't want to have to cycle the a/c myself
 
Old 05-21-2012, 11:02 PM   #4
silvercummins14
 
silvercummins14's Avatar

Name: silvercummins14
Title: Georgia Diesel Mafia
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cairo, Ga
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 1,217
Are there any big differences in a older A/C compressor off a 12v compared to one of an 03 cr that would not make it work?
 
Old 05-22-2012, 08:33 AM   #5
bikeluver43

Name: bikeluver43
Title: Green Behind the Ears
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Sep 2011
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 67
I'm just tossing this out there and may be completely wrong - I'd assume the newer AC unit would have different wiring or connection's (almost like a voltage regulator on the altenator) that would receive a signal from the computer to turn on and off/cycle whereas the 12 valve I once again would assume would not. Personally I'd use the newer AC Compressor if you are using the newer wiring harness and computer to run your engine/accessories. The 03+ Dodge trucks are much more computer controlled then the older ones (which you already know) and something as trivial as this could possibly be your problem.

Just tossing it out there.
__________________
2002 Ford F350 CC/SB 7.3
6637, 4" Exhaust, PHP Hydra

1998 Dodge Ram 2500 QC/LB CTD 24V SOLD
1999 Dodge Ram 2500 QC/SB Sport V10 4x4 SOLD
1999 Dodge Ram 2500 QC/SB V8 SOLD
 
Old 05-22-2012, 07:30 PM   #6
silvercummins14
 
silvercummins14's Avatar

Name: silvercummins14
Title: Georgia Diesel Mafia
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cairo, Ga
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 1,217
I was planning on using the newer a/c compressor but it will not bolt up to a 12v block. So i put a 12v plug on my 03 wiring harness and ran the old compressor. Both plugs were two wires and actually the same color. For some reason the computer is not telling it to come on. may have to take it to a dealership and let them hook it up to there computer to try and figure it out.

I just figured there is someone that has already done this before. Maybe i wrong. lol
 
Old 05-23-2012, 08:25 AM   #7
bikeluver43

Name: bikeluver43
Title: Green Behind the Ears
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Sep 2011
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 67
Maybe try connecting the old 03 AC Compressor back up to the harness (not installed on the engine, maybe just laid to the side) and see if you here the clutch click on and off while the button is pushed?
__________________
2002 Ford F350 CC/SB 7.3
6637, 4" Exhaust, PHP Hydra

1998 Dodge Ram 2500 QC/LB CTD 24V SOLD
1999 Dodge Ram 2500 QC/SB Sport V10 4x4 SOLD
1999 Dodge Ram 2500 QC/SB V8 SOLD
 
Old 05-23-2012, 04:50 PM   #8
hardint

Name: hardint
Title: Cummins Fan
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Apr 2009
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 209
As stated the Ford stock ECM will have to see a tach signal to know the engine is running,I had to add electric pusher fans to cool at idle as the stock CR 05 fan would not engage.Good luck.
 
Old 05-23-2012, 05:18 PM   #9
Valair1
 
Valair1's Avatar

Name: Valair1
Title: Valair Inc. Clutch
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Crowley Texas
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,297
both the 12v and 03 have 2 wire ac coils, 1 positive. and 1 negative,and simple ohm test will determine which is which, if the 12 valve was a 94 and up then the compressors were basically the same, some clocked a little different, but will interchange. If you are having to jump across the relay or put power to the coil for it to engage, your problem is else where, low on freon, bad cycle switch etc......
__________________
97 4x4 "The Farm Truck"
99 4x4 QCSB "Sport"
06 4x4 QCSB "Papaw Truck"

Valair Performance Series Clutches
 
Old 05-23-2012, 05:57 PM   #10
BigPapa
 
BigPapa's Avatar

Name: BigPapa
Title: Old Fart
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Springfield, TN
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 2,073
I was going to suggest checking the system charge but Dan beat me to it. Also try jumping the pressure switch. If the alternator is charging and the tach works the PCM should be calling for it. May also be the Climate Controls in the dash.
__________________
Scott

1998.5 QC SB 2WD Goerend's Auto 12V

Performance Enhanced byUnderwood Tire & Repair
 
Old 05-23-2012, 10:16 PM   #11
silvercummins14
 
silvercummins14's Avatar

Name: silvercummins14
Title: Georgia Diesel Mafia
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cairo, Ga
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 1,217
Thanks, ill try all that out and see if it works.
 
Old 05-24-2012, 07:05 AM   #12
bikeluver43

Name: bikeluver43
Title: Green Behind the Ears
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Sep 2011
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 67
Great info!
__________________
2002 Ford F350 CC/SB 7.3
6637, 4" Exhaust, PHP Hydra

1998 Dodge Ram 2500 QC/LB CTD 24V SOLD
1999 Dodge Ram 2500 QC/SB Sport V10 4x4 SOLD
1999 Dodge Ram 2500 QC/SB V8 SOLD
 
Old 05-24-2012, 05:30 PM   #13
silvercummins14
 
silvercummins14's Avatar

Name: silvercummins14
Title: Georgia Diesel Mafia
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cairo, Ga
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 1,217
Ok. I've got freon in the truck, but my computer is not reading any pressure. Put a new sensor in it and still no pressure reading. Any ideas?
 
Old 05-25-2012, 10:49 AM   #14
Applegator

Name: Applegator
Title: Rookie
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Cottonwood, CA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 8
I think your problem is that the 03 system is computer controlled and the cycling is controlled by the 03 engine computer which is gone. A 12 valve system uses a low pressure cycling switch whichs works only by the pressure in the system to turn the compressor on and off. You will need to incorporate a cycling switch used on a 94-97 12valve to make the compressor cycle.
 
Old 05-25-2012, 11:57 AM   #15
silvercummins14
 
silvercummins14's Avatar

Name: silvercummins14
Title: Georgia Diesel Mafia
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cairo, Ga
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 1,217
Im still using my 03 ecm and 03 wiring harness
 
Old 05-25-2012, 03:40 PM   #16
Ruben774
 
Ruben774's Avatar

Name: Ruben774
Title: Green Behind the Ears
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norman OK
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 79
On mine the pressure switches went to the computer and the the computer controled the the relay. SO I took the computer out of the system. I used the the pressure switches to control the relay. The computer sends a ground signal to the relay and the presure switches use a positive signal to the computer. So now the wire goes from the pressure to the relay coil and the other side of the relay coil is grounded.
__________________
2000 F250, 4dr, sb, 4x4, 12v, g56, valair dd, 4in lift and 35's
1998 3500, QC, 4x4, 12v, 5spd, 4" exh, custom plate, 60lb valve springs, 4k gs, o-ringed, head studs, 19.5 wheels
1995 2500, EXCab short bed, 4x4
 
Old 05-31-2012, 09:52 PM   #17
silvercummins14
 
silvercummins14's Avatar

Name: silvercummins14
Title: Georgia Diesel Mafia
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cairo, Ga
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 1,217
For some reason i have no power at my switch. None of the wires had 12v?
 
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 PM.

 
Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.3.8.6
Copyright ©2006 - 2014, CompetitionDiesel.com
all information found on this site is property of www.competitiondiesel.com